But the significant section of coinage law is Section 5112 (31 U.S.C. §5112), Denominations, specifications, and desi
[…] Coin designs go through an internal review process before they are given to the Director of the Mint to submit them to the next process.

Once the designs are created, they are forwarded to the Citizens Coinage Advisory Committee to review and recommend a design. The CCAC may also ask the artists to alter designs for historical or aesthetic reasons and return with updated designs.

The CCAC was established by congress in 1992 as part of Public Law 102-390 (31 U.S.C. §5135) “to advise the Secretary on the selection of subjects and designs for commemorative coins.” (emphasis added)

Once advised by the CCAC, many paragraphs within Section 5112 requires that the designs are then sent to the US Commission of Fine Arts for their “review.” The CFA reviews the same designs as the CCAC and are not bound by the CCAC’s decision.