Sausage Making And Coin Production
[…] Section 5111 (31 U.S.C. §5111) give the authority to strike coins and medals to the Department of the Treasury. Section 5113 (31 U.S.C. §5113) talks about the tolerance in the weight of minted coins and orders that their weights and content be verified.

But the significant section of coinage law is Section 5112 (31 U.S.C. §5112), Denominations, specifications, and design of coins. Section 5112 covers all of the specification for every coin struck by the Mint. It describes the size, weight, content, and the design of the coin. Very little is left up to the Mint in coinage design.

Within Section 5112, there are specific paragraphs that tell the Mint exactly what coins are to look like. For example, paragraph (q) (31 U.S.C. §5112(q)) titled Gold Bullion Coins, that tells the Mint that the $50 gold coin is to “bear the original designs by James Earle Fraser, which appear on the 5-cent coin commonly referred to as the ‘Buffalo nickel’ or the ‘1913 Type 1’.”

Other paragraphs, like paragraph (l) that authorizes the 50 State Quarter Program, describes the process which the design will be made. In the case of the state quarters, the recommendation starts with the states then goes through the Mint’s regular design process.